Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from http://dominion.org.za (the “Site”).

 

PAIA / POPI ACT

By viewing this website you hereby acknowledge that you have read and accepted the following Protection of Personal Information (POPI) disclaimer.

 

You understand and agree that all information provided, whether personal or otherwise, may be used and processed by the “owner” of this website, and such use may include placing such information in the public domain.

 

Further by continuing to access this website you specifically agree that the “owner” will use such information provided by you, irrespective of the nature of such information.

 

Dominion Today shall take all reasonable measures to protect the personal information of users and for the purpose of this disclaimer “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act, Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

 

The PAIA and POPI Acts are available online at www.gov.za/documents/acts. As per the POPI Act personal information refers to information that identifies or relates specifically to you as a person or data subject, for example, your name, age, gender and your email address.

 

Dominion Today agrees that it will comply with POPI regulations and process all the information and/or personal data in respect of the services being rendered in accordance with the said regulation and only for the purpose of providing the services set out in the agreement to provide services.

 

It is confirmed that by submitting information to Dominion Today, irrespective as to how such information is submitted, you consent to the collection, collation, processing, and storing of such information and the use and disclosure of such information in accordance with this policy.

 

Dominion Today, all the parties to this agreement, Dominion Today’s employees and the Dominion Today web user’s employees and any subsequent party/parties to this agreement acknowledge and confirm that:

 

  • One or more of the parties to this agreement will possess and will continue to possess information that may be classified or may be deemed private, confidential or personal information.
  • Such information may also be deemed as/or considered private, confidential or personal information of any third person who may be directly or indirectly associated with this agreement.
  • Further, it is acknowledged and agreed by all parties to this agreement that such private, confidential or personal information may have value and such information may or may not be in the public domain.
  • Dominion Today web users have the right at any time to: 1. Rectify the Personal Information collected by Dominion Today; 2. Object to the processing of personal information (subject to legislation); 3. Request the return or destruction of personal information (subject to legislation); 4. Lodge a complaint with Dominion Today.
 

 

Further, it is specifically agreed that Dominion Today will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that any information provided is only used for the purposes that it has been provided.

 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

 

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 

 

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.


– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.


– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

 

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

 

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.


We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store–you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

 

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by going to:

 

  • FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • BING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

 

 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

 

 

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

 

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

 

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@dominion.org.za or by mail using the details provided below:

 

Postnet Suite 126, Private Bag X9063, East London, EC, 5200, South Africa